Area Code?

Area Code?

Postby rcw3225 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:29 am

TracFone,
I recently activated my phone and I was assigned a 210 area code but my land line is in 830 area code.
Can I have it changed to an 830 area code number?
Thanks in advance.
rcw3225
rcw3225
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:20 am

Re: Area Code?

Postby TracFone - Catherine » Wed Jun 04, 2014 7:40 am

Hi rcw3225. My name is TracFone Catherine. Sorry that you’re having a problem. Please check your forum inbox for a private message. Thanks.
TracFone - Catherine
 
Posts: 2578
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:05 am

Re: Area Code?

Postby ron139 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:20 pm

IF U ARE GOING TO MOVE OUT OF STATE CAN U CHANGE YOUR AREA CODE FOR THAT AREA?AND POSSIBLY KEEP THE SAME PHONE NUMBER,CAN U DO THIS WITHOUT TRACPHONE SCREWING UP YOUR BALANCES?
ron139
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 10:38 pm

Re: Area Code?

Postby Sam » Thu Jul 17, 2014 7:24 pm

Hi Ron139. My name is TracFone Sam and I'll be addressing your question. If you would like to get a local phone number on your new ZIP code, we can change your phone number for free. It's not possible to just change the area code and keep the same phone number on a new ZIP code. Thanks.
TracFone - Sam
Sam
 
Posts: 7620
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 9:40 am

Re: Area Code?

Postby PmjkqBhlpwt » Fri Oct 15, 2021 3:57 am

Hey thanks for the super helpful reply. I'm not sure how I missed that thread. I haven't quite mastered the search function on here. The Information you shared above is great. I have been reading all you shared here. In this you explained everything very well. Thanks I am going to bookmark this https://www.tracfoneforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=6204&t=533036-gma deal and steals.

Thanks To All
PmjkqBhlpwt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2021 7:24 am


Return to Questions and answers about TracFone’s exclusive Double Minutes For Life feature.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests