I have new phone but using SIM from old phone

I have new phone but using SIM from old phone

Postby bill20 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 11:51 am

I had a Tracfone iPhone 5s which began having issues.

I purchased a brand-new Tracfone iPhone SE.

I activated it and moved the SIM card from the old phone to the new one.

All is working as it should. Minutes, Data, Text rolled onto the new phone.

My question:
Does Tracfone need the MIED from the new Tracfone iPhone SE?
(..or can I continue to use the the SIM in the new phone without issues?)

Second question:
And can you make the necessary changes if required?

Thanks, bill.
bill20
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 9:58 am

Re: I have new phone but using SIM from old phone

Postby TracFone - Larry » Fri Jun 21, 2019 11:59 am

Hi bill20. I'm TracFone Larry. We need to take a look at your phones for the proper transfer procedure. The CDMA technology phone requires MEID to be registered when making the transfer. For further assistance, please check your forum inbox for a message. Click on "New Messages" beside User Control Panel to view your forum inbox. You may also text the key word HELP to 611611 to view our self-service menu with a list of help key words with valuable information. Thank you.
TracFone - Larry
 
Posts: 8657
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:22 pm


Return to Getting started, adding Airtime and other general TracFone discussions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests